Skip to content

iPhone Duo repair cost: screen, battery and back glass

Two hands each holding an iPhone Duo: one closed showing the small outer screen, one open showing the large inner screen
iPhone Duo has two screens: a 5.4-inch outer display and a 7.6-inch inner display. Image: Apple, via Apple Newsroom.

Replacing a broken iPhone Duo inner screen costs $999 at Apple without AppleCare+, and the outer screen $379. Apple published its iPhone Duo repair fees on October 14, two days before pre-orders open; the highest fee, for "other damage", is $1,499 (MacRumors, from Apple's repair pricing). These are US prices.

Repair fees without AppleCare+

RepairApple's fee (US)
Inner display cover layer$49
Back glass$199
Battery service$229
Rear camera$229
Outer display$379
Outer display and back glass$509
Inner display$999
Other damage$1,499

"Other damage" covers anything beyond these single repairs. Fees in other countries are set locally; Apple's repair pricing page shows the fee for your country once you choose it.

The $49 cover layer

The inner screen has a nano-texture cover layer on top, which Apple says can be removed and replaced on its own. Replacing it costs $49, or $19 with AppleCare+ (MacRumors). If the scratch or damage is only in that layer, the repair is a small fraction of the $999 inner-display fee.

Fees with AppleCare+

RepairWith AppleCare+Without
Battery below 80% capacity$0$229
Cover layer$19$49
Back glass$29$199
Outer display$29$379
Inner display$99$999
Other accidental damage$99$1,499

AppleCare+ for iPhone Duo costs $19.99 a month, $199.99 a year or $399 upfront in the US, according to MacRumors. It is optional.

Two iPhone Duo foldable phones, one in Star White and one in Night Sky, standing half open
iPhone Duo in Star White and Night Sky. Image: Apple, via Apple Newsroom.

What the numbers mean

Before you pre-order

Pre-orders open on Friday, October 16 at 5 a.m. Pacific (the time in your country), and the first phones arrive on October 23 (delivery dates). If you are trading in an old phone, see what Apple pays; for how the Duo compares with Apple's other top phone, see iPhone Duo vs iPhone 18 Pro.

Quick answers

Sources